Multiple Windows

+4 votes
171 views
asked Nov 12, 2019 in New Feature Requests by Tmendlowitz
Would you be able to make the program work side by side? even if I have 2 screens it doesn't work properly.

thank you.
commented Nov 12, 2019 by Admin
Please explain what doesn't work side by side? It seems fine to us.
commented Nov 12, 2019 by Tmendlowitz
When you try to have 2 JL screens open at once which is possible with every other software- it doesn't work the JL screen becomes full screen as soon as you click on it.
commented Nov 12, 2019 by Admin
Something is wrong with your setting for the screens. We have it working without a problem. Try to get your IT to help you.
commented Nov 12, 2019 by Tmendlowitz
Nobody else has this issue?
commented Nov 12, 2019 by mering
We also have the issue and didn't find yet a solution .
commented Nov 12, 2019 by Admin
Can you call in to support and show what issue you have?
commented Nov 14, 2019 by meshilem
i long ago had this issue i learned not to have open @ once

3 Answers

answered Nov 27, 2019 by yczehn
 
Best answer
We updated (Tuition) 11/27/19 it will now save your screen size.
commented Nov 28, 2019 by yczehn
now updated fundraising as well
commented Dec 1, 2019 by Admin
Please confirm if your issue is fixed after this latest update?
commented Dec 5, 2019 by bismark
Seems to be better. The windows keep their size. There is still a weird thing where the location of the windows on the screen will jump around when there are multiple windows open and you switch from window to window.

kt/yam
commented Dec 5, 2019 by yczehn
are you referring to the following?

it keeps the size but when you click on any JL window it activates all JL windows that are not minimized.
answered Nov 15, 2019 by bismark
We also have the full screen problem.

When you switch between screens in the program they tend to go full screen.

We tried the FancyZones layout manager but the program will not be contained!

I have, over the past few years, shown this to support.

As a result of this problem we have given most of our "power users" two screens.
commented Nov 15, 2019 by Tmendlowitz
I find the issue with 2 screens as well
commented Nov 15, 2019 by bismark
Yes, the issue presents with two screens but it only full sizes on one of the screens. The second screen is available for "side by side."

I do have one user who is pressing for a third screen.
answered Nov 17, 2019 by yczehn
Since no one called in to show us the issue I would have to assume that the issue you're referring to is that when you resize the windows side by side on one side accounts and on the other side reports, anything you click on resizes that screen to full screen,

the way to keep the size is by resizing the screen the way you want, set the screen size log off before it jumps back to full screen like that it will save the window sizes for each window when you log in again

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • Global Office of Global Center Of Skver - Apr 01, 2020

  • Rifkie25 of Little Munchkin - Mar 31, 2020

  • miriamneustadt of Derech Yisroel - Mar 16, 2020

  • lmandelbaum of Yeshiva Darchei Torah - Mar 13, 2020

  • ashermandel of Yeshiva Tiferes Yisroel - Mar 06, 2020

  • Brach of Bais Sura - Mar 05, 2020

  • CHAim Pollak of UTA Monsey TT - Mar 01, 2020

  • zusiat of Yeoded - Feb 27, 2020

  • Ek of Klausenburg cheder - Feb 26, 2020

  • mabi of tosh talmud torah - Feb 25, 2020

...