PTA Text Reminder

+2 votes
177 views
asked Nov 27, 2017 in Tuition and Fundraising by zecheryochanan
Can we text parents with PTA reminders that will include date of PTA and their time slots?

Thank you,

Mrs. Stendig
commented Dec 10, 2017 by dpilchick
I would love if this option can be added.

Thanks
commented Dec 12, 2017 by Mimi Horowitz
great idea!
commented May 12, 2019 by zecheryochanan
Any update on this question?

we have pta today and I would like to send a reminder with the appointment time to every parent.

 

Thank you
commented Dec 9, 2019 by zecheryochanan
I"m followiing up on the above question,

Is there a possibilty to add an option to text the PTA time slot to each parent?

Thank you,
commented Dec 10, 2019 by Bierman
Would be a great feature.

2 Answers

answered Dec 11, 2019 by Admin
selected Dec 11, 2019 by zecheryochanan
 
Best answer

Added. You need to choose which PTA to send before pressing "Prepare SMS/Email".

 

 

 

 

Add the PTAInfo field where you want this info should be in the message.

 

 

And test before sending it. If you want to change the info that is being sent, contact support to update the PTASMSQuery setting.

By default, it will send the following format.

 

Eliya 6:05 PM Class:3N

Yinon 6:15 PM Class:5B

Yishay 6:25 PM Class:2G

commented Dec 12, 2019 by Mimi Horowitz
this is terrific than you but where is it? How to begin the process?
commented Dec 12, 2019 by YakovKantor
You need to be on the latest software
commented Dec 16, 2019 by Mrs. Stendig
Thank you,

It worked very well!

the only issue that we had was the hebrew class name came up as question marks on phones that dont support hebrew lettering. Any idea how to get around it?

Thank you
commented Dec 16, 2019 by Admin
You welcome. Sadly we cannot update people's phones.
commented Dec 16, 2019 by Mrs. Stendig
Understood,

the question was is there a way that the system can use a # instead of the letter ex, כתה ו' shall Class 6 or 6Y?
answered Dec 9, 2019 by dpilchick
I asked for this feature 2 years ago, is it already active?

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • Global Office of Global Center Of Skver - Apr 01, 2020

  • Rifkie25 of Little Munchkin - Mar 31, 2020

  • miriamneustadt of Derech Yisroel - Mar 16, 2020

  • lmandelbaum of Yeshiva Darchei Torah - Mar 13, 2020

  • ashermandel of Yeshiva Tiferes Yisroel - Mar 06, 2020

  • Brach of Bais Sura - Mar 05, 2020

  • CHAim Pollak of UTA Monsey TT - Mar 01, 2020

  • zusiat of Yeoded - Feb 27, 2020

  • Ek of Klausenburg cheder - Feb 26, 2020

  • mabi of tosh talmud torah - Feb 25, 2020

...