Phone Number Has extra spaces

+1 vote
33 views
asked Mar 8 in Fundraising by YAG
When exporting the mail merge screen to excel, the phone numbers have a trailing of extra spaces after the phone number, which is not recognizable as phone number with any software/website, the option of exporting with formatting takes off most spaces, but still keeps one space after the numbers, which leaves us with the same issue mentioned above.

2 Answers

answered Mar 8 by Admin
selected Mar 8 by Admin
 
Best answer
Updated.
commented Mar 8 by YAG
thank you
answered Mar 8 by Admin
Excel has simple find replace where you can remove all spaces. Please explain which software/website you are trying to use this export to recognize the phone numbers?
commented Mar 8 by YAG
correct, but that also takes away the space after the brackets which is not the way it should be, and also is just extra steps after each export
commented Mar 8 by Admin
Search for two spaces by replace. It will not take away the space after the brackets.

Why are you constantly exporting this list?
commented Mar 8 by YAG
for gabaim

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • nesanel of Yeshiva Darkei Chaim - May 17, 2022

  • MalkyW of Bnos Leah prospect Park of Monsey - May 12, 2022

  • david26 of Aid Lshalom - May 12, 2022

  • Henchieroth of Vayazreim - May 10, 2022

  • kiryas of Kiryas Beirech Moshe - May 09, 2022

  • BNichtborger of Bnos Zion of Bobov - May 05, 2022

  • Bgluck of Cheder Chabad Of Monsey - May 02, 2022

  • start with chesed of chesed 24/7 - Apr 28, 2022

  • crosenberg of Yeshiva Mesivta Arugath Habosem - Apr 27, 2022

...