can i send sms to a google voice #

+1 vote
128 views
asked Feb 8, 2016 in How To by TM

2 Answers

answered Mar 20, 2017 by Admin
selected Mar 20, 2017 by TM
 
Best answer

We added an option that will allow you to send SMS to a google voice number using your own Google Voice account (We would recommend creating a special account for this because you will need to give the passwords to whomever sends the sms and you might be blocked any time by google whenever they decide ......)

 

To enable this option you need to add a Google Voice record to the Cell Email setting. Put @GoogleVoice.JLS by the valuetext column.

 

 

commented Mar 20, 2017 by TM
Thanks a Million. this is a huge help!
commented Mar 21, 2017 by meor
Did it. but its not working
commented Mar 21, 2017 by yczehn
edited Mar 21, 2017 by yczehn

Update the latest version 03/21/2017 11:22:06, You have to log in google voice with IE Browser

commented Mar 21, 2017 by meor
Still not going
commented Mar 22, 2017 by yczehn
Call Support we'll Check it out.
answered Feb 8, 2016 by Admin
No. Email them instead to their google email.
commented Feb 29, 2016 by BYBZ
This is becoming a big issue as many people are porting their cell numbers to google voice so that they can get calls and text to multiple phones, especially since people are refraining from bringing their smart phones to shul. they are not getting their text messages and we do not necessarily know their Gmail accounts or even if yes, they won’t get a text when they are not with their smart phone.

Any ideas?

One parent just called me to give me the cell number of his device, he wants us to enter it to use for text only, how should we handle?
commented Mar 1, 2016 by Admin
Google Voice does not have an option of SMS EMAIL Gateway.

If this is very important we have 2 options.

1) Setup SMS integration with Twilio which charges 1 penny per message sent.

2) Get an android device with unlimited texting and use that as your SMS gateway to send out SMS. In this option you do not need to pay per SMS and you might choose to send all your text via this device.

The cost for any of these two options would be approx $1000

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • blschwartz of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Mar 18, 2019

  • Nlink of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Mar 18, 2019

  • yachet of Beth Jacob of Boro Park - Mar 13, 2019

  • Shalom of Cong. Noiam Mgodim - Mar 12, 2019

  • mosdosbelz of Mosdos Belz - Mar 11, 2019

  • YosefAltman of Belz LAkewood - Feb 27, 2019

  • mlipschutz of YTT - Feb 19, 2019

  • gz of Bobov 45 - Feb 18, 2019

  • S. Bayer of Bais Malka Monsey - Feb 14, 2019

...