question-closed User rights per company makingf deposits

0 votes
61 views
asked Feb 16, 2016 in Tuition and Fundraising by BYBZ
closed Feb 17, 2016 by BYBZ
We have a user that only has rights to one company, yet when they make deposits they can select and work on payments from all companies.
closed with the note: Issue resolved

2 Answers

answered Feb 16, 2016 by Admin
selected Feb 17, 2016 by Admin
 
Best answer
Done. It will now only show the companies allowed for this user.
commented Feb 16, 2016 by BYBZ
ty
commented Feb 17, 2016 by Admin
Please test and Mark as completed or comment if you need more changes.
commented Feb 21, 2016 by BYBZ
It seems that if this user selects deposits, he can view all deposits and payments for all companies.

The same holds true when they select payments in the payments tab in reports and the same is with the payments reports.

Kindly update.

Thanks,
commented Feb 21, 2016 by Admin
Deposit itself is not linked to any company. Only the payments are. He cant see the payments in the deposit screen for other companies. Payments report can only be secured if you add the option that you must select a company to view the payment report. You can make a report requests ticket for that. Also regarding the payments tab in reports you will have to remove the rights for the complete tab.
answered Feb 16, 2016 by Admin
Correct. Deposits are meant to be used by users that can combine all companies.
commented Feb 16, 2016 by BYBZ
but we have deposits for certain companies that are meant to be seperated, can you add this feature?

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • YPadwa of Yeshiva Imrei Yosef Spinka - Jan 15, 2020

  • hershy tannenbaum of Chaim Medical Resource - Jan 14, 2020

  • Imrei Bina of Imrei Bina - Jan 09, 2020

  • toby of Klausenberg Monsey - Jan 09, 2020

  • stern of UTA Monsey TT - Jan 07, 2020

  • Sgan Menahal of Pupa Monsey - Jan 07, 2020

  • sholtzer of Chaim Medical Resource - Jan 03, 2020

  • Mrs. Rabinowitz of viznitz Institutions - Jan 02, 2020

  • Mrs. Slomiuc of Viznitz Institutions - Jan 02, 2020

  • PSbs of Bais Sura - Jan 02, 2020

...