Change GPS to Temp bus

+1 vote
117 views
asked Feb 16, 2016 in New Feature Requests by BYBZ
Hi

Can we add that a bus manager can update the GPS live system from the web console as soon as he assigns a temp bus to replace a bus on the run.

Currently the only way to do this is to log into the system as change the GPS id of the bus and change it back when the real bus is back in service.

This is not practical as bus managers are usually on the field and they do not have the expertise to do these changes which happen off hours.

We discussed this more than a year ago, I was wondering if this feature can be expedited.

Thanks,

2 Answers

answered Feb 18, 2016 by Admin
selected Feb 28, 2016 by Admin
 
Best answer

We also added this option to the GPS web portal. Click on the link below to view.

 


https://jlssolutions.com/qa/PlayVideoN.php?VideoURL=https://jlssolutions.com/KB/images/TempBusChange.mp4

 

 

commented Feb 18, 2016 by BYBZ
amazing!

Thanks much
commented Feb 21, 2016 by BYBZ
Does this temp change need to be entered before the GPS servce starts for that run?
commented Feb 21, 2016 by Admin
At least twenty minutes before the start of the run.
commented Feb 21, 2016 by BYBZ
can we then create a system so that if its added atferwards, the web site should have a button to restart that GPS run or rerun the live update?  In reality most of the times, the bus managers realize they have a roblem right before the run starts.
answered Feb 17, 2016 by Admin

We added a new method to put in temp buses. You need to go to the bus you want to set a temp bus and enter the temp bus info on the bottom right. You must enter from and to date. The GPS system will look on temp bus between these dates. Just FYI, In any date column you can put a d and it will come up todays date. You can enter + or - to move back or forward dates.

 

 

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • yeshiva1350 of Yeshiva Yesode Hatorah - Jul 16, 2019

  • ask of V'Yoel Moshe - Jul 12, 2019

...