would it be possible to Add a box for No Mail to the center of the General info screen ?

+4 votes
59 views
asked Mar 10, 2016 in Tuition and Fundraising by Pinkus

same like No statement ,or No receipt to have an option No Mail

so that account never gets mail ,

we have tried different options and all were problematic for us, we made them not active or Admin only it took them off campaign reports,

we have one time doners that don't want our mailings that we send every other day Raffle , dinner , campaigns.

 

2 Answers

answered Mar 10, 2016 by Admin
selected Mar 10, 2016 by Pinkus
 
Best answer

Added option to fundraising that by default it should not include in Mailing anyone with a No Mail flag. Remove the check box if you want to include them.

 

 

 

answered Mar 10, 2016 by Admin
You should create a flag No Mail and exclude those people only when you send mailings or whenever you want.
commented Mar 10, 2016 by Pinkus
We have tried and failed that as well because most of the time people forget exclude the no mail flag and we get into probloms.

please reconcider

Thanks
commented Mar 10, 2016 by Admin
So what will No Mail help if they will forget to set it before sending the mailing?
commented Mar 10, 2016 by Pinkus
if you enter on the account itself it should by default never include their address in a mailing, same as no statement or no receipt .
commented Mar 10, 2016 by Admin
If you never include you are back to the original problem of not being included in campaign reports.
commented Mar 10, 2016 by Pinkus
to clarify, their name could show up just not their address the totals on reports have to match reality what was pledged or paid like accounts with no statement or no receipt their names shows on reports its just not printing a receipt or statements,

same here should not include their address when you do a mail merge unless otherwise instructed same way you can instruct the system to print Statements and receipts if you want to over ride the default .

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • joelfl of Tzedukas Huir KJ - Feb 24, 2021

  • shiam of Yeshiva Toldos Yesucher - Feb 17, 2021

  • Sholem Rosenfeld of Vien - Feb 17, 2021

  • Wolpin of Yeshivas Novominsk - Feb 16, 2021

  • kauffman of Satmar Girls Montreal - Feb 16, 2021

  • Mr. Lemel of Bnos Zion of Bobov - Feb 15, 2021

  • RBrecher of Yeshivas Novominsk - Feb 15, 2021

  • Rivky Friedman of Yeshivas Novominsk - Feb 15, 2021

  • rleah of Ohr Chodosh - Feb 14, 2021

  • yss of Yeshivath Viznitz - Feb 11, 2021

...