Smtp address support TLS for Hosted Microsoft Exchange on Office365

+1 vote
81 views
asked Mar 31, 2016 in Tuition and Fundraising by BYBZ
we just migrated our email system from an exchange server to hosted exchange by Microsoft Office 365 (free unlimited useraccounts/space if qulaified as an education facility). it seems that the smtp server supports only TLS instead of SSL under port 587 smtp.office365.com. i set up our network scanner and it works. how can we setup jls accordingly?

2 Answers

answered May 12, 2017 by Admin
selected May 14, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

We have now added support for TLS. Choose STARTTLS from the ssl options.

 

commented Jun 12, 2017 by Admin
For Office365.com you need to use Port 25 and Authenticate.
answered Apr 1, 2016 by Admin
We do not currently support using SMTP with TLS. Only with SSL.

You can setup Outlook and use the option Send With Outlook.
commented Apr 1, 2016 by BYBZ
Will this work for our autmatic scheduled repors taht get emailed every night, or for Alerts that get sent?
commented Apr 1, 2016 by Admin
Yes, Auto reports and GPS alerts sent from the server will work with TLS.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • MS2813 of Mekor Hachinuch - Jun 15, 2021

  • Aaron of Kollel Chatzos - Jun 14, 2021

  • LRubin of Spinke - Jun 10, 2021

  • Yaakov Y Cinner of Bais Rochal Lakewood - Jun 10, 2021

  • Motty of JLS Solutions - Jun 09, 2021

  • CYLKJ of Satmar Garfield - Jun 09, 2021

  • dovlisker of Hatzolah of Queens - Jun 08, 2021

  • Clrapoport of Bais Yaakov Toronto - Jun 08, 2021

  • cfuchs of Rachmistrivka Yeshiva - Jun 07, 2021

  • avitalw of Achiezer - Jun 07, 2021

...