Moving a credit card transaction to another account

+2 votes
144 views
asked Apr 18, 2016 in How To by mbs
I by mistake put in a credit card and made a transaction by one account. Is there a way that I can mover the whole transaction to another account (like I can move a payment)?
commented Apr 18, 2016 by mrsw
Just for the knowledge, how do you transfer a payment?
commented Apr 18, 2016 by mbs
by Entries/Mass Payment I bring up the payment I want to move and then by Account, I type in the name it needs to get moved to. It automatically pops up "Are you sure you want to move this payment?" I cick on yes, and it moves it.
commented Apr 18, 2016 by Tashbar
Or just change the account (code) number.
commented Apr 18, 2016 by Admin
Just changing the account number will not switch the apply to and it will be applied to charges of the wrong account.
commented Apr 18, 2016 by Tashbar
So if i remove the charges, then i can move the payment by changing the account number ?
commented Apr 18, 2016 by Admin
Still not recommended. The method above is the recommended method.
commented Apr 18, 2016 by Tashbar
But the method above is only for fundraising, how can i do this in tuition ?
commented Apr 18, 2016 by Admin
Correct. In tuition you would need to delete and reenter in correct place.

2 Answers

answered Apr 20, 2016 by Admin
selected Apr 20, 2016 by mbs
 
Best answer

Added . You can click on the Move to Account# button and it will move the credit card with all transactions created with this Credit Card. The columns is not visible by default. You would need to unhide the column to view it.

 

commented Apr 20, 2016 by mbs
Thank you!
commented Apr 20, 2016 by Tashbar
Thanks
commented Apr 20, 2016 by mbs
The issue I'm having is with a credit card # that already has a few transactions by one account and there's one transaction now that needs to be entered by a different account. Can you have an option of moving only one transaction (currently it moves all transactions)
commented Apr 20, 2016 by Admin
Nope. The same credit card cannot split itself. You will have to use the other option by re-entering and pressing ignore.
commented Apr 20, 2016 by mbs
ok, thanks again for the option of moving credit card info
answered Apr 18, 2016 by Admin
No. The encryption in use would not let it happen. Except if we create a function to move credit card.

Currently you re-enter the cc in the correct account and leave the transaction in the old one with a note that its really for a different account. Check in Ignore it shouldn't come up on your front screen as not entered.
commented Apr 18, 2016 by Tashbar
Please create such a function.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • ask of V'Yoel Moshe - Jul 12, 2019

  • lebowitz of pupa monsey - Jul 11, 2019

  • Raizy of Merkaz Hakolilim - Jul 09, 2019

  • mrochlitz of Ateret Torah - Jul 09, 2019

  • hagerm of Kolel Chibas Jerusalem - Jun 28, 2019

  • Chaimshiah of Vyoel Moshe D'satmar Kiryas Joel - Jun 27, 2019

  • YH448 of Krula - Jun 25, 2019

  • Cober of Yeshiva Kehilath Yakov - Jun 25, 2019

  • Miss Grosz of Cuta Of Monsey - Jun 25, 2019

...