Is there a plan to replace the MapPoint Software?

+2 votes
103 views
asked May 4, 2016 in New Feature Requests by mordechai
The MapPoint software used in bus routes is outdated and discontinued, is there any plan to replace it in the near future?

2 Answers

answered Nov 26, 2019 by Admin
 
Best answer
Almost all functions of our mapping platform do not require Mappoint at the current time.
answered May 4, 2016 by Admin

Currently we couldn't find any replacement software that can do what mappoint did. Except one that cost $695 per copy. (https://www.caliper.com/Maptitude/MappingSoftware.htm).

 

So for meanwhile there is nothing much we can do.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • goorusa of Talmud Torah Gur - Jan 27, 2020

  • Naftula of Kasho - Jan 23, 2020

  • Oseh Chayil of Oseh Chayil - Jan 22, 2020

  • YPadwa of Yeshiva Imrei Yosef Spinka - Jan 15, 2020

  • hershy tannenbaum of Chaim Medical Resource - Jan 14, 2020

  • Imrei Bina of Imrei Bina - Jan 09, 2020

  • toby of Klausenberg Monsey - Jan 09, 2020

  • stern of UTA Monsey TT - Jan 07, 2020

  • Sgan Menahal of Pupa Monsey - Jan 07, 2020

  • sholtzer of Chaim Medical Resource - Jan 03, 2020

...