Class Labels by Mail Merge

+3 votes
206 views
asked May 9, 2016 in New Feature by mbs
I'd like to be able to print out labels per class by mail merge and every class should come up on a separate page. Any way to do that?

Thank you
commented May 16, 2016 by goldsteinl
Thank you.  This is a great!

2 Answers

answered May 10, 2016 by Admin
selected May 10, 2016 by mbs
 
Best answer

Added. You can now split the page by labels by any field. To use you must check in Separate Pages on Selected Fields (3). And select the field name you want to split on by the top (4).

To use for classes you would need to make sure you are creating labels for children(1) and that you have one period selected (2). Then when you check in Separate Page on Selected Fields (3)  it will auto select the class files by the top right (4).

 

 

commented May 10, 2016 by Tashbar
Thanks for the new feature, it seems that it works only for the 5160 labels, if im choosing  5167 labels the next class is starting on the bottom of the same page.
commented May 10, 2016 by Admin
It works with any label. Just Word doesn't have the correct bottom margin for a few labels. Just select the whole document and change the bottom margin to .03
commented May 10, 2016 by Tashbar

You're right, i change the margin and It worked. Thanks  

commented May 26, 2016 by Yeshiva Arugath
Thanks... we really use this feature a lot.
answered May 9, 2016 by Admin
We can add an option that will create a separate word document for every class. Will that help?
commented May 10, 2016 by mbs
yes, that's exactly what we can really use.

It would be a great help, thanks
commented May 10, 2016 by Admin
We actually got it to work for one document separate page.
commented May 13, 2016 by Bobov
Great new feature thanks alot!
commented May 23, 2016 by zecheryochanan
Thanks excellent addition!
commented Sep 13, 2016 by zecheryochanan
This addition is great and used a lot. Thank you!

Is there a way to set a default font when the label page opens in word (especially in Hebrew)? Also, the labels open up with an additional line on each label. When I try to make the name labels centered I have to manually delete each enter. Is there a way to change that when merged?
commented Sep 13, 2016 by Admin
There is the option of change font where you can update the document before merging.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • eerps of Cheder Chabad of Monsey - May 20, 2019

  • Tmendlowitz of Cheder Chabad of Monsey - May 16, 2019

  • Weisblum of Bnos Jerusalem Dchasidei Belz - May 13, 2019

  • gitta of Yaldeinu school - May 01, 2019

  • Briendy of Yeshivat Ohel Torah - May 01, 2019

  • total1542 of Business Halacha - Apr 29, 2019

  • moishey of hatzalah of KJ - Apr 09, 2019

  • sbender of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Mar 26, 2019

  • blschwartz of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Mar 18, 2019

...