How to enter a discount as a payment and shouldn't appear on the reports as a payment

0 votes
37 views
asked Jul 24, 2018 in How To by moshe8414
How can i enter a discount as a payment and it should'nt appear on any report as a payment, as i did until now it shows up in every report that a person paid already lets say $500 when its not true it was just a discount. (I can also give a negative charge in the contract but then will the other charges remain in a balance after the person has paid in full)

2 Answers

answered Jul 24, 2018 by yczehn
selected Jul 24, 2018 by moshe8414
 
Best answer
In Administration > Admin > Payments You can add a payment type "Credit" etc, Leave Receipt Req. Not Checked.

it wouldn't generate a receipt number, you can have payments without receipt number excluded from the report by contacting support.
answered Jul 24, 2018 by AGrunwald
I think  (ADJ) Adjustment would be a better option
commented Jul 24, 2018 by moshe8414
What do you mean?

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • Tlifchez of Bnos Leah of Prospect Park Yeshiva - Aug 15, 2022

  • Merav of Prospect Park Brooklyn - Aug 15, 2022

  • HSYIDISH of BETH TZIREL - Aug 14, 2022

  • Bt4198881 of Tosh Mosdos - Aug 12, 2022

  • rll of Yeshiva Beth Yehuda - Aug 09, 2022

  • channieg of Yeshiva Beth Yehuda - Aug 08, 2022

  • Chaya G of Torah Vchassidus - Aug 04, 2022

  • j lowy of UTA Monsey TT - Aug 04, 2022

  • Mrs Brisk of Sanz Kluseburg Monsey - Aug 04, 2022

  • YHJacobowitz of UTA KJ Vyoel Moshe - Aug 03, 2022

...