How to enter a discount as a payment and shouldn't appear on the reports as a payment

0 votes
29 views
asked Jul 24, 2018 in How To by moshe8414
How can i enter a discount as a payment and it should'nt appear on any report as a payment, as i did until now it shows up in every report that a person paid already lets say $500 when its not true it was just a discount. (I can also give a negative charge in the contract but then will the other charges remain in a balance after the person has paid in full)

2 Answers

answered Jul 24, 2018 by yczehn
selected Jul 24, 2018 by moshe8414
 
Best answer
In Administration > Admin > Payments You can add a payment type "Credit" etc, Leave Receipt Req. Not Checked.

it wouldn't generate a receipt number, you can have payments without receipt number excluded from the report by contacting support.
answered Jul 24, 2018 by AGrunwald
I think  (ADJ) Adjustment would be a better option
commented Jul 24, 2018 by moshe8414
What do you mean?

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • eerps of Cheder Chabad of Monsey - May 20, 2019

  • Tmendlowitz of Cheder Chabad of Monsey - May 16, 2019

  • Weisblum of Bnos Jerusalem Dchasidei Belz - May 13, 2019

  • gitta of Yaldeinu school - May 01, 2019

  • Briendy of Yeshivat Ohel Torah - May 01, 2019

  • total1542 of Business Halacha - Apr 29, 2019

  • moishey of hatzalah of KJ - Apr 09, 2019

  • sbender of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Mar 26, 2019

  • blschwartz of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Mar 18, 2019

...