Check Scanner

0 votes
186 views
asked Mar 4, 2015 in How To by Admin
reopened May 27, 2018 by Admin

We are proud to announce that we now support the scanning of checks with a check scanner. This will keep a copy of the front and back of each check on file. For those that create copies of each check this will save a lot of time.

 

 Scan checks when creating deposit. When you have completed selecting all the checks that are to be deposited you click on “Scan Checks” and you put all the checks together in the check scanner and click on start feeding and it will copy all checks front and back and will save the check number. The checks will be linked to the deposit and can be searched by check number or deposit number. The routing and account info for the check will also be saved.

 

 

Look below for Check Scanner are supported with our application. An additional driver might be required in order to integrate the scanner with our application.

 

2 Answers

answered Jan 5 by Admin
 
Best answer

Scanner models in red are no longer sold or supported by the manufacturer. The driver for these models costs $400.

Scanner models in blue text ship with the drivers needed for free. You can usually find these models on eBay used and in good condition for $100-$200.

Scanner models in black text are current models. The driver for these models costs $250.

Make Models
 ARCA LS40, LS100, LS150, LS515-SE
 Burroughs SmartSource Adaptive, SmartSource Edge, SmartSource Expert, SmartSource Expert Elite, SmartSource Merchant Elite, SmartSource Micro, SmartSource Micro Elite, SmartSource Micro Elite SE, SmartSource MicroEx,  SmartSource Professional, SmartSource Professional Elite, SmartSource Value, SourceNDP, NDP 250, NDP 300, NDP 500, NDP 600, Quantum 200, Quantum 300, Quantum 600
 Canon CR-25, CR-55, CR-180, CR-180 II CR-50, CR-L1, CR-80, CR-120, CR-150, CR-135i, CR-190i, CR-190i II
 CTS LS40, LS100, LS150, LS515
 Cummins Allison JetScan iFX
 Digital Check SmartSource Adaptive, SmartSource Expert, SmartSource Expert Elite, SmartSource Merchant Elite, SmartSource Micro Elite, SmartSource Professional, SmartSource Professional Elite, SmartSource Adaptive SE, SmartSource Elite SE, SmartSource Micro Elite SE, BX7200, CX30, TS210, TS215, TS220, TS220e, TS230, TS240, TS4120, TS500
 Epson TM-J9000, TM-J9100, CaptureOne (TM-S1000), TM-S2000, TM-S9000
 Glory FB-30
 MagTek Excella, Excella STX, Excella MDX, ImageSafe
 NCR Personal Scanner, 7731, 7780-170, 7780-300, 7780-500, iTRAN 180e, iTRAN 300, iTRAN 300e, iTRAN 8000, TS200, TS215, TS230, TS300, TS400, TS4120
 Panini A4 Page Scanner (Included in the MFS device), I:Deal, MyVisionX Series, Vision X Series, Vision neXt, wI:Deal, Vision 1, VX-1B
 RDM EC7000iEC7500i, EC9000i, EC9100i, EC9600i
 Unisys SmartSource Edge, SmartSource Micro, SmartSource MicroEx, SmartSource Value, SmartSource Professional, SmartSource Adaptive, SourceNDP, NDP 30, NDP 35, NDP 60, NDP 250, NDP 300, NDP 500, NDP 600, Quantum 200, Quantum 300, Quantum 600, MyVisionX, UEC7000i
answered May 27, 2018 by Admin

Scanner models in blue text ship with the Drivers Needed for Free. (5/28/2018)

Make Models
 ARCA LS40, LS100, LS150, LS515-SE
 Burroughs SmartSource Adaptive, SmartSource Edge, SmartSource Expert, SmartSource Expert Elite, SmartSource Merchant Elite, SmartSource Micro, SmartSource Micro Elite, SmartSource MicroEx, SmartSource Professional, SmartSource Professional Elite, SmartSource Value, SourceNDP, NDP 250, NDP 300, NDP 500, NDP 600, Quantum 200, Quantum 300, Quantum 600
 Canon CR-25, CR-50, CR-55, CR-80, CR-120, CR-150, CR-180, CR-180 II, CR-135i, CR-190i, CR-190i II
 CTS LS40, LS100, LS150, LS515
 Cummins-  Allison JetScan iFX
 Digital  Check SmartSource Adaptive, SmartSource Expert, SmartSource Expert Elite, SmartSource Merchant Elite, SmartSource Micro Elite, SmartSource Professional, SmartSource Professional Elite, BX7200, CX30, TS210, TS215, TS220, TS220e, TS230, TS240, TS4120, TS500
 Epson TM-J9000, TM-J9100, CaptureOne (TM-S1000), TM-S2000, TM-S9000
 Glory FB-30
 MagTek Excella, Excella STX, Excella MDX, ImageSafe
 NCR Personal Scanner, 7731, 7780-170, 7780-300, 7780-500, iTRAN 180e, iTRAN 300, iTRAN 300e, iTRAN 8000, TS200, TS215, TS230, TS300, TS400, TS4120
 Panini A4 Page Scanner (Included in the MFS device), I:Deal, MyVisionX Series, Vision X Series, Vision neXt, wI:Deal, Vision 1, VX-1B
 RDM EC7000i, EC7500i, EC9000i, EC9100i, EC9600i
 Seac  Banche Orion, Orion Duo, SB1500, SB1600
 Unisys SmartSource Edge, SmartSource Micro, SmartSource MicroEx, SmartSource Value, SmartSource Professional, SmartSource Adaptive, SourceNDP, NDP 30, NDP 35, NDP 60, NDP 250, NDP 300, NDP 500, NDP 600, Quantum 200, Quantum 300, Quantum 600, MyVisionX, UEC7000i

 

commented May 6, 2019 by ypinkus
Have you tried this on Remote Desktop server hosted JL applications or just on local computer? In our experience, it has been extremely difficult to get a scanner plugged in to the local computer to communicate directly with a server application through RDP.
commented May 6, 2019 by Admin
No. It will not work on remote desktop.
commented Aug 25, 2019 by zecheryochanan
We are looking to buy a check scanner, which of the above list would you recommend?
commented Aug 25, 2019 by Admin

Are you looking for a smaller one, Or you have enough place on the desk?

 

Any of these models come with a free license. You can find them on ebay.

CR-50, CR-L1, CR-80, CR-120, CR-150, CR-135i, CR-190i, CR-190i II

commented Aug 25, 2019 by zecheryochanan
A smaller one
commented Aug 25, 2019 by Admin
So go with an cr-50
commented Aug 25, 2019 by zecheryochanan
Thank you!

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • YPadwa of Yeshiva Imrei Yosef Spinka - Jan 15, 2020

  • hershy tannenbaum of Chaim Medical Resource - Jan 14, 2020

  • Imrei Bina of Imrei Bina - Jan 09, 2020

  • toby of Klausenberg Monsey - Jan 09, 2020

  • stern of UTA Monsey TT - Jan 07, 2020

  • Sgan Menahal of Pupa Monsey - Jan 07, 2020

  • sholtzer of Chaim Medical Resource - Jan 03, 2020

  • Mrs. Rabinowitz of viznitz Institutions - Jan 02, 2020

  • Mrs. Slomiuc of Viznitz Institutions - Jan 02, 2020

  • PSbs of Bais Sura - Jan 02, 2020

...