East Ramapo ID Import

+1 vote
131 views
asked Aug 22, 2016 in How To by Admin

2 Answers

answered Jun 24, 2019 by YakovKantor
 
Best answer

The program has been updated to accept the current version of the excel sheet.


To upload the sheet please make sure your on version 06/24/2019 or later

answered Aug 22, 2016 by Admin

We added an import option for the excel sheet that is sent via email by East Ramapo with their student codes.

To use go to the Additional Info tab (1), File Imports tab (1), choose East Ramapo Student Code (3).

Click on Load Excel File (4) and choose the file that East Ramapo sent via email.

Click on Process (5).

It will now add an additional info to each student with the East Ramapo ID.

If you answer yes on the first question it will move all current East Ramapo ID to Old East Ramapo ID.

 

 

 

 

commented Aug 22, 2016 by dpilchick
Thanks.

I updated my software and still can't find the tab called "File Imports"
commented Aug 22, 2016 by dpilchick
Thank you very much! This feature works very good!
commented Jun 10 by yczehn
our software currently expects the coulmns to be with the following headers, in this order

Student ID

Last Name

First Name

Grade

School

Home Phone

Date of Birth
commented Jun 11 by Typer
We just imported the list from East Ramapo.

It only matched 2329 student out of 3558.

Once it has the DOB and phone number it should look for first name fuzzy.

(I noticed if the name on their sheet is a little different ex 'Malka' & by us its 'Malky' or 'Tzipora' & by us 'Tzipora C' it didn’t come in. As well as if there is a legal name Ex by us 'Ruchy' Legal Name 'Rachel Lea' & on their list 'Rachel' only it didn’t match…)
commented Jun 11 by Admin
Cannot, All twins will be messed up, and a few others. You need to correct your lists.
commented Jun 11 by Typer
Is it possible to add an option for the program to look at Phone number, DOB & then (Fuzzy) first name. For the very small percentage of twins that match all 3 could there be an option of a pop up to choose manually?

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • UTA of Lakewood of UTA of Lakewood - Jul 15, 2020

  • Yitz of Yeshiva Beth Moshe - Jul 15, 2020

  • Zehava of Beth Moshe - Jul 14, 2020

  • monheit of Talumd Torah Gur - Jul 13, 2020

  • Yhain of Ezras Torah - Jul 13, 2020

  • Chaya Sara Pollack of Talmudical Academy of Baltimore - Jul 09, 2020

  • Gober of Bnos Derech Yisroel of Monsey - Jul 08, 2020

  • Muller of Belz TT - Jul 02, 2020

  • Pkaufman of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Jul 01, 2020

  • Rivky Daycamp of Bais Yaakov DGur - Jun 29, 2020

...