Under the correspondence tab - can the content of an email/text be seen?

+1 vote
42 views
asked May 15, 2017 in Tuition and Fundraising by Sori
1.Can there be a differentiation between an email and a text? At this point - all emails and texts are called emails.

2.  When I send out a text/email through a person's record - In the correspondence tab, I can see that an email or text was sent out.  But I cannot see the content of the email or text that I sent.  There is a "view" button that does not work.

2 Answers

answered May 15, 2017 by Admin
selected May 17, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

Added. You can now see large emails too in the body. If you hold your mouse a few seconds on the text the full text will be displayed in a box.

 

 

answered May 15, 2017 by Admin
1) All text are really an email sent.

2) You can see the Body of the message in the Body Column. Only if your message or email was larger than 255 char it cannot be seen.

The view button is meant when saving a statement or contract. View will the display the sent statement or contract.
commented May 15, 2017 by Sori
Is there any way to have the text of a larger email to be seen?
commented May 15, 2017 by Admin
Yes. We will add a button for you to click to be able to see larger emails too.
commented May 15, 2017 by Sori
Actually, the "view" button doesn't really work either.  I tested it. My attachment does not show up there.
commented May 15, 2017 by Admin
View is only for saved report like a statement or contract.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • joelfl of Tzedukas Huir KJ - Feb 24, 2021

  • shiam of Yeshiva Toldos Yesucher - Feb 17, 2021

  • Sholem Rosenfeld of Vien - Feb 17, 2021

  • Wolpin of Yeshivas Novominsk - Feb 16, 2021

  • kauffman of Satmar Girls Montreal - Feb 16, 2021

  • Mr. Lemel of Bnos Zion of Bobov - Feb 15, 2021

  • RBrecher of Yeshivas Novominsk - Feb 15, 2021

  • Rivky Friedman of Yeshivas Novominsk - Feb 15, 2021

  • rleah of Ohr Chodosh - Feb 14, 2021

  • yss of Yeshivath Viznitz - Feb 11, 2021

...