Is it possible to have a automatic alert via sms or email go out 4-5 days before a recurring cc charge?

+13 votes
257 views
asked May 2, 2019 in New Feature Requests by meor1069
commented May 5, 2019 by bismark
great idea!
commented Jan 5 by Chany Weinberger
Is it possible to modify the date of the alert that it should go out the day before?

2 Answers

answered Jun 3, 2019 by Admin
selected Jun 4, 2019 by Admin
 
Best answer

Added. You can now choose in Alerts CC Will Charge.  https://jlssolutions.com/QA/1180/can-we-set-that-a-text-or-email-is-sent-to-donors

Choosing this will send an email 4 days before the charge with the amount and credit card number.

The default message is 

This email is to notify you that your Credit Card ending 5803 will be charged $1,400.00 on 6/7/2019.

If you want to change the message, you can do so too. https://jlssolutions.com/QA/3932/how-do-i-modify-the-cc-denied-sms-message

You can also choose CC Charge by the alert type and that will send all cc messages (Will Charge, Charged, Denied) to the selected email/phone. 

Important: You must call in we should update also our software on your server for this to work.

Currently the messages are set to go out 1 AM.

 

 

 

answered May 3, 2019 by transportation
That would be a great idea for us as well.
commented Jun 5, 2019 by transportation
Is it possible to set this feature up as a default setting for an entire 'company' (example:  all 'daycamp' payments/ or all 'transportation' payments)
commented Jun 6, 2019 by Admin
You want to setup the alerts by each account, but it shouldn't go out only for certain companies? Why not all companies?

Please explain in more detail what your issue is.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • JSchwartz of Machne Bnos Square - Jan 19, 2022

  • nachmanb of V'yoel Moshe - Jan 18, 2022

  • DDubovick of Yeshiva Ohr Boruch Veitzener Cheder - Jan 17, 2022

  • YNKatz of Viznitz Keimishe - Jan 16, 2022

  • fturner of Yeshiva Darchei Torah - Jan 13, 2022

  • csm of JDBY-YTT - Jan 13, 2022

  • yrlbender of yeshiva Darchei Torah - Jan 13, 2022

  • Menahal of Bnei Yakov Yosef - Jan 11, 2022

  • G. Birnhack of Yeshiva Avir Yaakov - Girls - Jan 11, 2022

  • Moshemayer of Meor Hatorah - Jan 10, 2022

...