Make Mass Payments Easier

+2 votes
75 views
asked Aug 29 in Tuition and Fundraising by seb

 

We are now adding hundreds of donation payments from many Receipt Books via Mass Payments, and i see it will be much easier if you make some minor touch-ups

Please!

  • 1) that when entering a payment for an account (and it is set up for specific campaign), if this account has no campaign balance where to apply this payment, then it should automatically create a charge for this campaign without opening a new screen - (this is maybe a good option always when entering donation payments) - If you think others don't want so, you can make a check box to choose this option
  • 2) as we use the drop-down for Hebrew names to select accounts, always after entering the amount, and going to the next line to enter new payment, when i start to type the name in the new row its always changed back to English, and it's making harder to enter the payments one after the other, if possible to make some internal setting for this (as i see you made already at other Hebrew fields).  

2 Answers

answered Aug 29 by Admin
selected Sep 1 by Admin
 
Best answer

Both Done.

1) Added the option Auto Apply. With this option, it will first try to apply to any open charge from this campaign. After applying to any charge (if there is), the remaining credit will be applied to a No-Pledge.

 



2) If you use the Hebrew Name Options, It will now keep it by Hebrew in all cases.

 

 

commented Aug 29 by seb

Wow! Wonderful !!!

commented Sep 22 by Nlink
edited Sep 22 by Nlink
The auto apply is a great feature and really helpful when entering multiple payments from a specific campaign. Can you add that the new accounts tab should look at the auto apply from the mass payments tab just like it takes the campaign, type and date? We use the new account tab to charge credit cards at events, there are generally no prior pledges in the system for that campaign so I want to able to add the charge right away without having the screen pop up to see pledges or create a charge.
answered Aug 29 by Admin

2) To keep it on hebrew set one of the hebrew options on the bottom.

 

commented Aug 29 by seb
it is. but the problem is still

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • RivkyRakow of Beer Hagolah - Dec 10, 2019

  • Yossi M of Congregation Kehilas Belz - Dec 04, 2019

  • Wieder of Talmud Torah Nitra - Dec 04, 2019

  • Faiga of Klausenberg BP - Dec 02, 2019

  • bruchie of bjbp - Nov 28, 2019

  • Mindy of Klausenberg BP - Nov 28, 2019

  • Ohrtorah of Yeshiva Ohr Torah - Nov 27, 2019

  • Sheva of Yaldeinu School, inc. - Nov 21, 2019

  • Singer of Pupa Monsey - Nov 20, 2019

  • S Friedman of CMR - Nov 20, 2019

...