Is the flu shot still mandatroy ?

0 votes
139 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in School Administrators by mering
Does anybody know if its thru that the NY supreme court blocked MANDATORY FLU VACCINATION ? And if its thru if we can stop to require the students to get the FLU SHOT ?

5 Answers

answered Aug 7, 2018 by Ari
edited Aug 7, 2018 by Ari
 
Best answer

We were just informed that the Flu (Influenza) shot is required in the city of New York for the 2018-19 school year.

In order to set it up in the rules tab in administration you would need to set the intervals as follows.

You need to put in on the line of the rule "To Age" 5

answered Dec 17, 2015 by mrsw
As long as we dont get a notice regarding this, its still mandatory to collect it i guess
answered Dec 17, 2015 by Pinkus
well this was sent to me today twice by the city's upk office

since they had a meeting a few weeks ago and said its mandatory by Jan 1

so they sent this today to revise what they said .
answered Dec 23, 2015 by Admin
To remove the requirment you can just change the amount required in the medical rules to zero.
answered Dec 17, 2017 by czg
no
commented Dec 18, 2017 by zecheryochanan
Does anyone know if this also for New Jersey?
commented Dec 18, 2017 by mbs

this question was brought up by mistake

if you look at the date it was asked in Dec 2015

the flu shot is NOT mandatory

commented Dec 18, 2017 by czg
Thank You
commented Aug 7, 2018 by Pinkus
Update 8/7/18 on Immunization requirements 2018/2019

Dear Child Care Provider,

The New York City Health Department is writing to inform you of the Health Code change that may affect the immunization requirements for children enrolled in your program. Between July 1 and December 31 of each year, all children between the ages of 6 months and 59 months and attending a group child care or school-based child care program must receive one dose of influenza vaccine.

This change is in addition to the existing requirements for DTaP (diphtheria and tetanus toxoids and pertussis vaccine), polio, MMR (measles-mumps-rubella), varicella, and hepatitis vaccines. The complete list of immunization requirements for 2018 is enclosed. In order for children to attend child care, proof of immunization is required.

Please provide parents of children enrolled in your program the attached parent letter and medical immunization requirement document.

 

Feel free to conact your borough office if you have questions about these requirements.

 

Bureau of Child Care

NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • US of Tosh Mosdos - Oct 20, 2021

  • GBraun of Yeshiva AvirYakov - Oct 20, 2021

  • ckarczag of Gan Yisroel - Oct 20, 2021

  • bnos191 of Bnos Yerushlayim - Oct 19, 2021

  • Mr Deutsch of Beis Chinuch Lebonos - Oct 19, 2021

  • fund1 of Nitra - Oct 19, 2021

  • Miri of The Yaldeinu School - Oct 19, 2021

  • mzafrani of Ateret Torah - Oct 19, 2021

  • MPGoldklang of Yeshiva Avir Yakov - Oct 18, 2021

  • BGoldmunzer of Yeshiva Avir Yakov - Oct 18, 2021

...