How do I move an attachment from one student to another?

+1 vote
70 views
asked Sep 11, 2017 in How To by bismark
In tuition an attachment was placed into the wrong student.

What is the best way to get it into the correct this?

Thanks!

--yam

2 Answers

answered Dec 31, 2017 by Admin
selected Jan 28, 2018 by Admin
 
Best answer
Added. Unhide the student number column and click on the button. It will ask you to which student number you want to move the record. Will display a message that it moved the record if you enter a valid student number.
commented Dec 31, 2017 by bismark
Thank you!
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Admin
Just re-attach to the correct one. Delete this row.
commented Sep 11, 2017 by bismark
In order to retain user and date enetered would it be safe to just change the student# (StudentNum) (& Code if needed) in the ChildrenScan (Attachments) grid?

kt/yam
commented Sep 11, 2017 by Admin
Cannot guarantee that it will continue to work (even if it might work now). This is not the way it is supposed to be entered.
commented Sep 11, 2017 by bismark
The attachment is a JPG. The original document is not available.

The viewer that opens automatically has no save option (Windows 10 "Photos").

What is the easiest way to explain to a user how to save the attachment so that they may re-import. Edit and save a copy?

kt/yam
commented Sep 12, 2017 by Admin
1. Change the default picture viewer. 2. Email it.
commented Sep 12, 2017 by Tashbar
Is it possible to add a feature to move the attachment by entering the StudentNum ?

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • eerps of Cheder Chabad of Monsey - May 20, 2019

  • Tmendlowitz of Cheder Chabad of Monsey - May 16, 2019

  • Weisblum of Bnos Jerusalem Dchasidei Belz - May 13, 2019

  • gitta of Yaldeinu school - May 01, 2019

  • Briendy of Yeshivat Ohel Torah - May 01, 2019

  • total1542 of Business Halacha - Apr 29, 2019

  • moishey of hatzalah of KJ - Apr 09, 2019

  • sbender of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Mar 26, 2019

  • blschwartz of Yeshiva Bais Binyomin - Mar 18, 2019

...