User Rights For previous Periods

+5 votes
426 views
asked Mar 10, 2022 in New Feature Requests by Pupa Camp

Please add the option that a user that has rights to enter or edit periods should only have rights to the current default period or another flag by administration>period>period “No Auto Contract” that should only make that auto contract shouldn’t work but when entering a manually charge in contract it’s should reflect the charges

What’s happening is that by mistakenly the user changes the old period instead of this years and the auto contract updates automatically and gets complicated

I start using the option “no auto charge” by administration>period>period which is very good, but the problem is that when I do want to add or change a charge of last year’s contract manually it also doesn’t reflect the charges

Thanks

2 Answers

answered Apr 25, 2023 by Admin
selected Apr 26, 2023 by Pupa Camp
 
Best answer
Added option No Auto Contract to periods.

Apr 25, 2023.
commented Apr 26, 2023 by Pupa Camp
Thanks
answered Mar 10, 2022 by Admin
Just set the default period for all users to the current year.
commented Mar 10, 2022 by Pupa Camp
it is set to the current period, but sometimes they mistakenly edit last year instead of this year

I think if you add a warning or confirmation pop-up when editing not the default period, the same way its warning when entering a child twice in a period would solve the issue

thanks
commented Mar 10, 2022 by Admin
Why do they load last years at all?
commented Mar 10, 2022 by Pupa Camp
what do you mean loading?

by each child they have all periods that this child was
commented Mar 10, 2022 by Admin
They change the record of the child for previous periods? Thought they change the contract. Lets see what we can do.
commented Mar 10, 2022 by Pupa Camp
correct

so I think a warning or confirmation pop-up will avoid the issue

thanks
commented Dec 14, 2022 by Pupa Camp
Hi,

Following up to add the option that a user that has rights to enter or edit periods should only have rights to the current default period

an option by periods and by contract

will avoid a lot of mistakes

Thank you
commented Dec 15, 2022 by Kasho
Important feature if it can be added, since the mess that happens when mistakenly editing a previous period contract  is vey much.
commented Dec 18, 2022 by mering
This feature will save a lot work for a lot mosdos cause this mistake happens very often and it makes a שטארקע קאפ וויי
commented Dec 19, 2022 by AGrunwald
we will definetly benefit of this addition

Thanks
commented Feb 14, 2023 by Pupa Camp
Bumped in again in this mistake

Following up to please add this feature

Thanks
commented Mar 23, 2023 by Kasho
Any update on this?

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • Ayg of Bobov 45 - Jun 20, 2024

  • Adevries of Bobov 45 - Jun 18, 2024

  • rhager of Beis Shifra - Jun 18, 2024

  • Elya of JLS - Jun 10, 2024

  • nbraun of Avir Yakov - Jun 10, 2024

  • solomon of bais tziporah school - Jun 10, 2024

  • matesnoemelimelech of noem elimelech - Jun 09, 2024

  • Csher of Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Moshe - Jun 06, 2024

  • PBerzansky of YGZM - Jun 05, 2024

...