split pledge between two people

+5 votes
300 views
asked Apr 19, 2023 in New Feature Requests by ybirnbaum
Is there a way to split a donation between people. for eample two people that buy an Aliya together.

2 Answers

answered Apr 19, 2023 by Admin
selected Apr 20, 2023 by Admin
 
Best answer
Added in version later than 4/19/2023 that you can type calculations in the amount column.

so if its 120 for 3 people just type 120/3
commented Apr 19, 2023 by YAG
a truly amazing feature!

thank you very much!
commented Apr 19, 2023 by Pinkus
This is also great for a group of people giving a Journal page, and everyone pays separately.

great feature.
commented Apr 19, 2023 by ybirnbaum
Thank you, it is a great solution. Please make it work in mass pledges too.
commented Apr 20, 2023 by Admin
Now (version after 4/20/2023) added for all currency columns thru out the software.
answered Apr 19, 2023 by Admin
Sure. You put two pledges, One by each account for the same aliya.
commented Apr 19, 2023 by ybirnbaum
But then I need to divide the price in two, i want to be able to put in the amount that it was sold for and the system should split the amount to half and half.

(the same idea you have for a payment with a few checks)
commented Apr 19, 2023 by Admin
As you cant have something hot and cold t the same time, you cannot have one charge and its for two different accounts.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • ras of Mechinas Ner Naftali - Apr 10, 2024

  • ckeller of MYY - Apr 03, 2024

  • Malka.eisenbach of YTT - Apr 02, 2024

  • eneuberger of JDBYYTT - Apr 01, 2024

  • cmayer of Bais Esther - Apr 01, 2024

  • astauber of JLS - Mar 27, 2024

  • yaakova of Bnos Menachem - Mar 26, 2024

  • GElefant of YGZM - Mar 21, 2024

  • bmiskin of Yeshiva Gedolah Zichron Moshe - Mar 20, 2024

  • cungar of Kollel Chatzos - Mar 18, 2024

...