When will importing the CIR be resolved? **UPDATE Is now Resolved**

+4 votes
865 views
asked Aug 31, 2023 in How To by leah
reshown Sep 3, 2023 by Admin
commented Sep 12, 2023 by Yitty
When will the Cir print form be resolved?

4 Answers

answered Sep 7, 2023 by Admin
selected Sep 7, 2023 by yczehn
 
Best answer

This has now been resolved. Thanks Pinkus Mayer from Darchei for your help.

The city has restored services as it was last week. No need for anyone to get credentials.

Just update the system to the current version from 9/07/23

 

commented Sep 7, 2023 by C.H.S.
Don't see newer version then 09/05/23
commented Sep 7, 2023 by crosenberg
Thanks for everyone who was involved to resolve this issue, it was so important, especially now at the beginning of the new school year.

I just updated the new version and it works properly!

Thanks for the JL team as they are always here for us!
commented Sep 8, 2023 by mering
Sorry!

By me its not working
commented Sep 8, 2023 by C.H.S.
Still making problems by me as well. Worked yesterday but now its not working.
commented Sep 8, 2023 by Admin
Update again and it should work.

Also the first time you click import CIR please enter your schools facility code. Its a 7-8 letter code.
commented Sep 10, 2023 by YakovKantor

You can get your schools facility code by going to https://immunize.nyc/provider-client/servlet/PC?PCFunction=DosesAdminReport 

 

ON the bottom it says 

"If your facility (SchoolName, **facility code**) is planning to participate in the VFC program, your practice needs to enroll in the VFC Program"

commented Sep 11, 2023 by sfelberbaum
The CIR is still not working by us. we upgraded to 9/7/2023. Also I went into CIR to see our Facility Code, I don't see anywhere it should say Facility Code.

Thank you
commented Sep 11, 2023 by YakovKantor
Update to 09/10
commented Sep 11, 2023 by Bobov-45
Where in JL can I enter the Facility Code manually?

I have the 9/11/23 version, I was prompted to enter the facility code, but since I closed JL to  lookup the facility code, I am not being prompted again.
commented Sep 11, 2023 by Bobov-45
Actually I tried looking up immunization for another student, on another computer, and was prompted to enter the facility code again.

 

to enter it manually, it's by administration/admin/CIR UserName/ValueText3
commented Sep 12, 2023 by sfelberbaum
Thank you, it's working
commented Sep 12, 2023 by Miriam Spitzer
Downloading CIR forms is not working on the 9/11 update
commented Sep 12, 2023 by YakovKantor
Did you put in your Facility Code
commented Sep 12, 2023 by Miriam Spitzer
yes
commented Sep 14, 2023 by Miriam Spitzer
Is there an update on viewing/downloading CIR forms?
commented Sep 14, 2023 by Admin
Vviewing/downloading CIR forms worked the whole time. It was never affected by the CIR API outage by the city.
commented Sep 20, 2023 by crosenberg
Since the outage we are having issues viewing CIR forms, we tried multiple computers and all is the same.
commented Sep 20, 2023 by sfelberbaum
Sorry but the CIR is still not downloading. Do you have an update on the status?

when I am trying to download a message from JLS comes up "Wait it takes 90 minutes", then an Error message comes up "Item not found in this collection"
commented Sep 20, 2023 by Admin
Call in to support.
answered Aug 31, 2023 by Admin
Contact the City CIR. They should know.
commented Aug 31, 2023 by leah
How to contact them?
commented Sep 3, 2023 by mbaraka
Their number is 347-396-2400
commented Sep 4, 2023 by viznitzym
and ask them what?
commented Sep 4, 2023 by leah
To clarify CIR is working beautifully but just not syncing with JL. Please advise what we shall ask CIR. Thanks
commented Sep 4, 2023 by Admin
HL7 Integration with JLS Solutions.

They can reach out to us at Sales@JLSSolutions.com
commented Sep 4, 2023 by Admin

We made a temporary fix until the city corrects the API. So we are switching it temporary to use the CIR website instead of the API.

This will only work if you have your own CIR login to the website setup. It will also only work for the students that you already have a CIR ID. You would also need to update the software to the current version of 9/04/2023.

We hope to hear from the city in the next few days that the API is back in operation and we will switch it back.

Sorry for your inconvenience, but this is not in our hands.

answered Sep 4, 2023 by Admin

We made a temporary fix until the city corrects the API. So we are switching it temporary to use the CIR website instead of the API.

This will only work if you have your own CIR login to the website setup. It will also only work for the students that you already have a CIR ID. You would also need to update the software to the current version of 9/04/2023.

We hope to hear from the city in the next few days that the API is back in operation and we will switch it back.

Sorry for your inconvenience, but this is not in our hands.

commented Sep 5, 2023 by YakovKantor
For those that had issues downloading the latest version, please try again now.
answered Sep 5, 2023 by Admin
The city wants each school to connect with their own login and facility code to the CIR API. Please contact them to get the following 3 pieces of info. As soon as you have it contact support and we will setup access for you.

User Name for EHR/HL7 Web Service.

Password for EHR/HL7 Web Service

Facility Code for EHR/HL7 Web Service

 

https://www.nyc.gov/assets/doh/downloads/pdf/cir/facility-registration-guide.pdf
commented Sep 6, 2023 by leah
So they are never allowing the original way it was working in Jl anymore? Or is this only temporary?
commented Sep 6, 2023 by Yitty
I'm not getting through to anyone how can I get this information?
commented Sep 6, 2023 by yczehn

from the CIR Site 

https://www.nyc.gov/site/doh/providers/reporting-and-services/citywide-immunization-registry-cir.page

Contact Information

Mail:
New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
Citywide Immunization Registry
42-09 28th Street, Fifth Floor, CN 21
Long Island City, NY 11101-4132

Phone: 347-396-2400

Fax: 347-396-2559

Email: cir@health.nyc.gov

Let's Welcome our New Members

...