Smtp address support TLS for Hosted Microsoft Exchange on Office365

+1 vote
81 views
asked Mar 31, 2016 in Tuition and Fundraising by BYBZ
we just migrated our email system from an exchange server to hosted exchange by Microsoft Office 365 (free unlimited useraccounts/space if qulaified as an education facility). it seems that the smtp server supports only TLS instead of SSL under port 587 smtp.office365.com. i set up our network scanner and it works. how can we setup jls accordingly?

2 Answers

answered May 12, 2017 by Admin
selected May 14, 2017 by Admin
 
Best answer

We have now added support for TLS. Choose STARTTLS from the ssl options.

 

commented Jun 12, 2017 by Admin
For Office365.com you need to use Port 25 and Authenticate.
answered Apr 1, 2016 by Admin
We do not currently support using SMTP with TLS. Only with SSL.

You can setup Outlook and use the option Send With Outlook.
commented Apr 1, 2016 by BYBZ
Will this work for our autmatic scheduled repors taht get emailed every night, or for Alerts that get sent?
commented Apr 1, 2016 by Admin
Yes, Auto reports and GPS alerts sent from the server will work with TLS.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • mendels of Ameidei DGirsa - Jul 29, 2021

  • chorowitz of krasna - Jul 28, 2021

  • cmstiel of Bnos Zion of Bobov - Jul 28, 2021

  • cschmelczer of Yeshiva Ohr Boruch Chicago - Jul 22, 2021

  • Kreindy of Cheder Chabad of Monsey - Jul 22, 2021

  • ekatz of Ner Israel Rabbinical College - Jul 20, 2021

  • shimonbr of Nutrition Power - Jul 19, 2021

  • hu of Toldos Yosef Kollel Pupa - Jul 13, 2021

  • Seisenberg of Chesed 24/7 - Jul 13, 2021

...