How do I modify the CC denied sms message?

+1 vote
246 views
asked May 29, 2016 in How To by dstein
retagged Jan 10, 2017 by Ari
When a parent receives a text message that CC was declined, it reads as follows:

"(CC Denied) Your Credit Card ending with 1385 has been denied for $92.00. Please call us with updated payment info."

Is there anyway to modify the wording or at least add My schools name?

2 Answers

answered May 30, 2016 by Admin
 
Best answer

Added. You can now customize the message sent by the system. Important: You must call in we should update also our software on your server for this to work.

Go to the Administration Screen. Lists Tab (or Rules Tab in Tuition). CC Accounts Tab.

1) Choose the CC account that you want this message to apply to. You can choose All Accounts to have this message for all accounts.

2) Choose when this message should be used. Denied CC or Charged CC.

3) Choose the subject you want. You can leave empty if you do not want a subject sent.

4) Enter the message you want sent. You can use the any of the fields below. ErrorMsg field can only be used on Denied CC.

[Last4]

[Amount]

[ErrorMSG]

[DateWillCharge]

 

The default message has also been updated. This is the new default messages.

For CC Charged. Your Credit Card ending with [Last4] has been charged for [Amount]. Thanks for your payment.

For CC Denied. Your Credit Card ending with [Last4] for [Amount] has been denied [[ErrorMSG]]. Please call us with updated payment info.

 

 

 

 

commented May 30, 2016 by dstein
Tested it and works great. Thank you
answered May 29, 2016 by Admin
The customer does see the email used to send the message. You can include your complete name and phone in the from address. Just setup the email display name to include all this info. In the display column write "My School Name 718.435.0000 ". https://jlssolutions.com/QA/34/how-do-i-setup-an-email-address-for-sending-email
commented May 29, 2016 by dstein
I understand but i was wondering if i can put the phone number and extension in the message so that he has the ability to just call in and provide different cc.
commented May 29, 2016 by Admin
Currently there isnt such an option. Will add it soon. Will post here when we add it.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • nesanel of Yeshiva Darkei Chaim - May 17, 2022

  • MalkyW of Bnos Leah prospect Park of Monsey - May 12, 2022

  • david26 of Aid Lshalom - May 12, 2022

  • Henchieroth of Vayazreim - May 10, 2022

  • kiryas of Kiryas Beirech Moshe - May 09, 2022

  • BNichtborger of Bnos Zion of Bobov - May 05, 2022

  • Bgluck of Cheder Chabad Of Monsey - May 02, 2022

  • start with chesed of chesed 24/7 - Apr 28, 2022

  • crosenberg of Yeshiva Mesivta Arugath Habosem - Apr 27, 2022

...