Is it possible to have a automatic alert via sms or email go out 4-5 days before a recurring cc charge?

+14 votes
279 views
asked May 2, 2019 in New Feature Requests by meor1069
commented May 5, 2019 by bismark
great idea!
commented Jan 5 by Chany Weinberger
Is it possible to modify the date of the alert that it should go out the day before?

2 Answers

answered Jun 3, 2019 by Admin
selected Jun 4, 2019 by Admin
 
Best answer

Added. You can now choose in Alerts CC Will Charge.  https://jlssolutions.com/QA/1180/can-we-set-that-a-text-or-email-is-sent-to-donors

Choosing this will send an email 4 days before the charge with the amount and credit card number.

The default message is 

This email is to notify you that your Credit Card ending 5803 will be charged $1,400.00 on 6/7/2019.

If you want to change the message, you can do so too. https://jlssolutions.com/QA/3932/how-do-i-modify-the-cc-denied-sms-message

You can also choose CC Charge by the alert type and that will send all cc messages (Will Charge, Charged, Denied) to the selected email/phone. 

Important: You must call in we should update also our software on your server for this to work.

Currently the messages are set to go out 1 AM.

 

 

 

answered May 3, 2019 by transportation
That would be a great idea for us as well.
commented Jun 5, 2019 by transportation
Is it possible to set this feature up as a default setting for an entire 'company' (example:  all 'daycamp' payments/ or all 'transportation' payments)
commented Jun 6, 2019 by Admin
You want to setup the alerts by each account, but it shouldn't go out only for certain companies? Why not all companies?

Please explain in more detail what your issue is.

Let's Welcome our New Members

  • Mindy E of Be'er Hagolah - Jun 29, 2022

  • daycamp of bnos sanz - Jun 28, 2022

  • RBMeisels of Vayazreim - Jun 28, 2022

  • abeey1 of mosdos tosh - chaider - Jun 28, 2022

  • yshamah of Ateret Torah - Jun 23, 2022

  • mteitelbaum of Yeshiva Torah Vchasidus - Jun 22, 2022

  • Kapayim of Kapayim (Vayazreim) - Jun 21, 2022

  • Rabinowitz of Vyazreim - Jun 13, 2022

  • tzvi_teqbytes of Klausenburg Monsey - Jun 13, 2022

  • 2101 of Kiryas Beirech Moshe - Jun 08, 2022

...